Administration

Office Legend

SNB
School of Nursing Building, 426 North Ingalls, Ann Arbor, MI 48109-5482
400NIB400 North Ingalls, Ann Arbor, MI 48109-5482
 

Dean's Unit

Office of the Dean 

Suite 1320, 400NIB
Phone: (734) 764-7185
Fax: (734) 764-7186
Patricia Hurn, Dean and Professor(734) 764-7185
Coreen Abston, Administrative Coordinator/Project Coordinator(734) 647-9474
Danielle Garner-Jones, Administrative Assistant Intermediate(734) 764-7185
Rushika Patel, Chief Inclusion Officer for Diversity, Equity and Inclusion (734) 647-0143
DCR teleconference line(734) 763-0327

Office of Development & Alumni Relations

Room 1154, 400NIB
Phone: (734) 763-9710
Fax: (734) 615-5696
Colleen Zimmerman, Executive Director of Development and Alumni Relations(734) 764-1545
Angela Cao, Senior Associate Director of Development(734) 615-9686
Katie Demidenko, Administrative Assistant Intermediate(734) 763-9710
Jodi Smolek, Assistant Director of Alumni Engagement(734) 763-9524
Kelly Palkowski, Stewardship Coordinator(734) 764-5891
Shannon Walston, Assistant Director of Development and Alumni Relations(734) 615-3272

Office of Business & Operations

Maureen Coerdt, Assistant Dean and Chief Administrative Officer(734) 763-6730
Erin Schneider, Administrative Specialist(734) 763-6730

Business Analysis & Planning

Fax: (734) 936-3284
Lori Stautz, Director of Business Analysis and Financial Operations(734) 763-7115
Donna Constant, Financial Specialist Associate(734) 647-4216
Nolan Hanson, Financial Analyst Senior(734) 764-0098
Joy Millina, Senior Budget Analyst(734) 615-9070
Beverley Smith, Financial Specialist(734) 764-1317
Bradley Sroka, Financial Specialist Intermediate(734) 764-6690

Project Management

Carleen Champagne, Director of Project Management(734) 763-9842
Kelly Doonan-Reed, Business Systems Analyst Senior(734) 764-6899
Peter Egler, Applications Programmer/Analyst Intermediate(734) 647-1096
Joel Scharboneau, Project Intermediate Manager(734) 647-2261

Contract Administration

Andre Toth, Contracts Administrator(734) 936-3730

Facilities Management

Eric Skalski, Facilities Manager(734) 647-4098

Communications & Marketing

Room 1346, 400NIB
Mike Brinich, Director of Communications & Marketing(734) 763-1682
Jaime Meyers, Communications Lead(734) 764-7006
Jessalyn Tamez, Graphic Design Coordinator(734) 763-0016

Human Resources

Fax: (734) 764-4429

Lori Ristau, Director of Human Resources(734) 936-3285
Jade Lange, HR Generalist Intermediate(734) 764-7777
Erin Maki, HR Assistant Senior(734) 647-3190
Kari Matthew, HR Generalist Senior(734) 763-6792
Jessica Mauney, HR Generalist Intermediate(734) 764-9522

Information Technology

Room: 4237 400NIB
Phone: (734) 764-HELP
Fax: (734) 615-1666
Kinnothan Nelson, Director of Technology(734) 647-0354
Trevor Borkin, Desktop Support Specialist Intermediate(734) 647-3260
Tina Chang, Instructional Technology Designer(734) 615-9178
Bryan Cook, Desktop Support Specialist Associate(734) 764-0715
Hairong Geng, Systems Programmer/Analyst Senior(734) 647-0352
Thomas Lee, Web Software Developer(734) 647-4851
Lin Li, Systems Administrator Intermediate(734) 615-8185
James Rasmussen, Instructional Learning Senior(734) 647-5320
Jared Whitfield, Desktop Support Specialist Intermediate(734) 647-0420
Neighborhood IT, 4help@umich.edu(734) 764-4425

Faculty Affairs and Faculty Development

Cynthia Arslanian-Engoren, Associate Dean of Faculty Affairs and Faculty Development(734) 647-0182
Amy Grover, Administrative Assistant Intermediate(734) 647-2748

Academic Programs

Undergraduate Studies

Room 1160 400 NIB
Phone: (734) 764-0092
Bonnie Hagerty, Associate Dean of Undergraduate Studies(734) 764-7188
Ryanne Arecheja, Administrative Assistant Intermediate(734) 764-7188
Penny Riley, Director of Undergraduate Studies(734) 764-0097
Elizabeth (Libby) Brough, Interim Assistant Director for Educational Excellence(734) 936-0243
Chad Gorski, Undergraduate Program Advisor(734) 764-0116
Lori Meehan, Undergraduate Program Advisor(734) 615-7874
Jieron Robinson, Undergraduate Program Advisor(734) 647-3942
Denise Sumerlin, Administrative Specialist Intermediate Healthcare(734) 763-3121
Connie VanAtta, Administrative Assistant Intermediate(734) 764-0092

Ph.D. Graduate Studies

Room 4320 400NIB
Phone: (734) 764-9555
Debra Barton, Mary Lou Willard French Distinguished Professor of Oncology Nursing; Associate Dean for Research and Rackham Graduate Studies(734) 764-9555
Bethany Osborne, Administrative Assistant and Ph.D. Program Coordinator(734) 764-9555
Ellen Lavoie Smith, Director of Ph.D. Program(734) 936-1267

Practice and Professional Graduate Studies

Room 3160 400NIB
Phone: (734) 764-3811
Fax: (734) 764-5741
Lisa Kane Low, Associate Dean for Practice and Professional Graduate Studies(734) 764-3811
Patricia Lovelace, Administrative Assistant(734) 764-3811
Margaret Calarco, Director of Clinical Innovation(734) 647-3857
Theresa Davis, Administrative Assistant, Clinical Placements(734) 763-7304
Anne Marie Garbinski, Clinical Placement Administrator(734) 764-0659
Jenna Long, Graduate Academic Advisor/Counselor(734) 615-6154
Ryan Shell, Graduate Academic Advisor/Counselor(734) 647-4237

Department of Health Behavior and Biological Sciences

Suite 2160, 400NIB
Phone: (734) 763-0001
Fax: (734) 936-5525
Janet Larson, Department Chair(734) 763-0011
Christopher Connelly, Executive Secretary(734) 763-0011

Department of Systems, Populations and Leadership

Suite 4170, 400NIB
Phone: (734) 764-8152
Fax: (734) 647-2416
Rob Stephenson, Department Chair(734) 763-1188
Glen Marian, Executive Secretary(734) 763-1188

Academic Affairs

Admissions and Records

Room 3150 SNB
Phone: (734) 763-5985
Fax: (734) 647-1419
Bernadette Lis, Director of Admissions and Records(734) 615-4739
Amanda Armstrong, Recruiter Coordinator Unit(734) 647-7312
Carrie Bachler, Course Schedule and Student Records Coordinator(734) 764-6233
Cari Ceo, Recruiting Manager(734) 764-3812
Scott Krywko, Student Records and Data Coordinator(734) 936-0881
Katie Martin, Recruiter Coordinator Unit-Graduate(734) 764-0115
Alicia Schuster, Recruiter Coordinator Unit-Graduate(734) 764-9145
Herong Song, BI Analyst Associate(734) 615-0119

Clinical Learning Center

A275 SNB
Phone: (734) 936-1410
Michelle Aebersold, Director of Simulation and Educational Innovation(734) 615-8498
Bridgette Tubbs, Laboratory/Classroom Services Technician(734) 764-4192
Anthony Williams, Simulation Technician(734) 763-3406
Sandy Zalmout, Simulation Technician(734) 736-3071

Faculty Support Services

Rhonda McCammon Howell, Director of Operational Support Services(734) 936-3170
Alisa Maiville, Office Administration Associate Supervisor(734) 763-0002
William Barast, Administrative Assistant Intermediate(734) 763-7045
Olivia Bassett-Kennedy, Administrative Assistant Intermediate(734) 763-0001
Wendy Furst, Administrative Assistant Intermediate(734) 647-1071
Kellen Marceau, Administrative Assistant Associate(734) 763-5985
Michelle Pineau, Administrative Assistant Intermediate(734) 764-8152

Research

Office of Research 

Suite 4320 400NIB
Phone: (734) 764-9555
Fax (734) 647-9325
Debra Barton, Associate Dean, Research and Rackham Graduate Studies(734) 764-9555
Bethany Osborne, Administrative Assistant Intermediate(734) 764-9555

Robert Ploutz-Snyder, Research Scientist and Director, Applied Biostatistical Laboratory

(734) 647-0462
Philip Veliz, Research Assistant Professor(734) 763-3663
James Yang, Research Scientist(734) 764-4143
Bidisha Ghosh, Statistician Intermediate(734) 615-9640
Xingyu (Mark) Zhang, Research Assistant Professor(734) 763-0930

Grants and Research Office

Room 4217 400NIB
Fax (734) 615-1666
Mary Eyler, Contract and Grants Specialist(734) 764-8058
Philip Furspan, Research Area Specialist(734) 647-0112
Karen Kirchner, Research Program Manager(734) 615-3258
Lynn Kujawa, Contract and Grants Specialist(734) 615-8485
Jennifer Martin, Contract and Grants Specialist(734) 647-3369
Gary Vandermade, Contract and Grants Specialist(734) 647-0278
Venece Williams, Contract and Grants Specialist(734) 647-0984

Global Affairs

Office of Global Affairs 

Room 3320 400NIB
Phone: (734) 936-2705
Fax: (734) 615-9771
Jody Lori, Associate Dean for Global Affairs and PAHO/WHO Collaborating Center(734) 763-0097
Rebecca Fritts, Administrative Assistant Intermediate(734) 936-2705
Beste Erel Windes, Academic Program Manager(734) 645-4495
Visiting Scholars (Room 2310)(734) 763-5175

Additional Information

MailroomRoom 2325 400NIB
North Ingalls Building Auditorium300 North Ingalls St., Room N12C25
Maintenance – PlantPhone: (734) 647-2059
Technology Support (IT)Phone: (734) 764-4425
Faculty ombudspersonUMSN-Ombudsman@med.umich.edu