Administrative Faculty and Staff

Office Legend

SNB
School of Nursing Building, 426 North Ingalls, Ann Arbor, MI 48109-5482
400NIB400 North Ingalls, Ann Arbor, MI 48109-5482
 

Dean's Unit

Office of the Dean 

Suite 1320, 400NIB
Phone: (734) 764-7185
Fax: (734) 764-7186
Patricia Hurn, Dean and Professor(734) 764-7185
Mary Fallert, Senior Project Specialist(734) 764-3972
Danielle Garner-Jones, Administrative Assistant Intermediate(734) 764-7185
Rushika Patel, Senior Director for Diversity, Equity and Inclusion (734) 647-0143
DCR teleconference line(734) 763-0327

Office of Development & Alumni Relations

Room 1154, 400NIB
Phone: (734) 763-9710
Fax: (734) 615-5696
Colleen Zimmerman, Executive Director of Development and Alumni Relations(734) 764-1545
Dina Kutinsky, Assistant Director of Development(734) 764-5891
Stacey Doyle, Assistant Director of Development(734) 615-3272
Jodi Smolek, Annual Giving and Alumni Relations Coordinator(734) 763-9524
Kelly Palkowski, Administrative Assistant Intermediate(734) 763-9710

Office of Business & Operations

Maureen Coerdt, Assistant Dean and Chief Administrative Officer(734) 763-6730
Erin Schneider, Administrative Specialist(734) 763-6730

Business Analysis & Planning

Fax: (734) 936-3284
Donna Constant, Financial Specialist Associate(734) 647-4216
Joann Crescio, Academic Program Specialist(734) 763-3212
Joy Millina, Senior Budget Analyst(734) 615-9070
Beverley Smith, Financial Specialist(734) 764-1317
Bradley Sroka, Financial Aid Officer Intermediate(734) 764-6690
Lori Stautz, Business Manager(734) 763-7115

Project management

Carleen Champagne, Director of Project Management(734) 763-9842
Michele Thompson, Project Manager(734) 763-5237
Joel Scharboneau, Business Analyst(734) 647-2261

Contract Administration

Andre Toth, Contracts Administrator(734) 936-3730

Facilities Management

Eric Skalski, Facilities Manager(734) 647-4098

Communications & Marketing

Room 1346, 400NIB

Mike Brinich, Director of Communications & Marketing(734) 763-1682
Jaime Meyers, Communications Lead(734) 764-7006
Lauren Stuart, Marketing Coordinator(734) 647-5247
Kate Wright, Project Specialist(734) 763-0016

Human Resources

Fax: (734) 764-4429
Lori Ristau, Director of Human Resources(734) 936-3285
Jade Lange, HR Generalist Intermediate(734) 764-7777
Erin Maki, HR Assistant Senior(734) 647-3190
Kari Matthew, HR Generalist Senior(734) 763-6792
Jessica Mauney, HR Generalist Intermediate(734) 764-9522

Information Technology

Room 4237, 400NIB

Fax: (734) 615-1666

Kinnothan Nelson, Director of Technology(734) 647-0354
Tina Chang, Instructional Technology Designer(734) 615-9178
Hairong Geng, Systems Programmer/Analyst Senior(734) 647-0352
Thomas Lee, Web Software Developer(734) 647-4851
James Rasmussen, Instructional Learning Senior(734) 764-4425
IT Technicians, sn-its@umich.edu(734) 764-4425

Academic Programs

Undergraduate Studies

Room 3150 SNB
Phone: (734) 764-0092
 
Bonnie Hagerty, Associate Dean of Undergraduate Studies(734) 764-7188
Penny Riley, Interim Director for the Undergraduate Traditional Program(734) 764-8921
Elizabeth (Libby) Brough, Interim Assistant Director for Educational Excellence(734) 936-0243
Chad Gorski, Undergraduate Academic Advisor/Counselor(734) 764-0116
Rebecca Maley, Student Success Coordinator(734) 647-3942
Rachel Patterson, Undergraduate Academic Advisor/Counselor(734) 764-0116
Josie Pickens, Administrative Assistant for Associate Dean of Undergraduate Studies(734) 764-7188
Denise Sistek, Administrative Assistant Associate(734) 764-0092

Ph.D. Graduate Studies

Room 4320 400NIB

Phone: (734) 764-9555

Janean Holden, Barbara A. Therrien Collegiate Chair; Associate Dean of Research and Rackham Graduate Studies(734) 764-9555
Bethany Osborne, Administrative Assistant and Ph.D. Program Coordinator(734) 764-9555
Ellen Lavoie Smith, Director of Ph.D. Program(734) 936-1267
Michelle Aebersold, Director of Simulation and Educational Innovation(734) 615-8498

Practice and Professional Graduate Studies

Room 3160 400NIB

Phone: (734) 764-3811

Fax: (734) 764-5741

Lisa Kane Low, Associate Dean for Practice and Professional Graduate Studies(734) 764-3811
Patricia Lovelace, Administrative Assistant(734) 764-3811
Theresa Davis, Administrative Assistant, Clinical Placements(734) 763-7304
Anne Marie Garbinski, Clinical Placement Administrator(734) 764-0659
Ryan Shell, Graduate Academic Advisor/Counselor(734) 647-4237
Julie Stilber, Graduate Academic Advisor/Counselor(734) 615-6154

Department of Health Behavior and Biological Sciences

Suite 2160, 400NIB

Phone: (734) 763-0001

Fax: (734) 936-5525

 
Janet Larson, Department Chair(734) 763-0011
Christopher Connelly, Executive Secretary(734) 763-0011

Department of Systems, Populations and Leadership

Suite 4170, 400NIB

Phone: (734) 764-8152

Fax: (734) 647-2416

 
Debra Barton, Acting Department Chair(734) 763-1188
Glen Marian, Executive Secretary(734) 763-1188

Academic Affairs

Admissions and Records

Room 3150 SNB

Phone: (734) 763-5985

Fax: (734) 647-1419

Bernadette Greco, Sr. Manager of Admissions and Records (interim) and Recruiting Supervisor(734) 615-4739
Amanda Armstrong, Admissions Officer Associate(734) 647-7312
Carrie Bachler, Administrative Assistant Intermediate(734) 764-6233
Cari Ceo, Recruiter Coordinator Unit-Undergraduate(734) 764-3812
Scott Krywko, Academic Services Associate(734) 936-0881
Katie Martin, Recruiter Coordinator Unit-Graduate(734) 764-0115
Alicia Schuster, Recruiter Coordinator Unit-Graduate(734) 764-9145
Kathryn Wood, Administrative Specialist Intermediate Healthcare(734) 763-3121

Clinical Learning Center

A275 SNB

Phone: (734) 936-1410

Amanda Nuechterlein, Assistant Director, Clinical Learning Center(734) 764-0095
Jeri Antilla, Instructional Learning Intermediate(734) 764-6901
Rachel Derocher, Laboratory/Classroom Services Technician(734) 764-4192
Nina Favor, Instrctional Learning Intermediate(734) 936-3631
Linda Macera-DiClemente, Instructional Learning Intermediate(734) 647-0545
Ben Oliver, Simulation Technician(734) 936-1410
Terri Soltis, Instructional Learning Intermediate(734) 763-3071

Faculty Support Services

Rhonda McCammon Howell, Manager of Faculty Support Services(734) 936-3170
William Barast, Administrative Assistant Associate(734) 763-7058
Kellen Marceau, Administrative Assistant Associate(734) 763-7045
Isslam Moubarak, Administrative Assistant Intermediate(734) 763-0002
Michelle Pineau, Administrative Assistant Associate(734) 763-5985

Research

Office of Research 

Suite 4320 400NIB

Phone: (734) 764-9555

Fax (734) 647-9325

Janean Holden, Barbara A. Therrien Collegiate Chair and Associate Dean, Research and Rackham Graduate Studies(734) 764-9555
Bethany Osborne, Administrative Assistant Intermediate(734) 764-9555
Robert Ploutz-Snyder, Research Scientist and Director, Applied Biostatistical Laboratory(734) 647-0462
James Yang, Research Scientist(734) 764-4143
Bidisha Ghosh, Statisticial Intermediate(734) 615-9640

Grants and Research Office

Room 4217 400NIB

Fax (734) 615-1666

Elizabeth Brouhard, Administrative Assistant Intermediate(734) 647-2260
Philip Furspan, Research Area Specialist(734) 647-0112
Nolan Hanson, Contract and Grants Specialist(734) 764-8058
Karen Kirchner, Research Program Manager(734) 615-3258
Lynn Kujawa, Contract and Grants Specialist(734) 615-8485
Jennifer Martin, Contract and Grants Specialist(734) 647-3369
Gary Vandermede, Contract and Grants Specialist(734) 647-0278

Global Affairs

Office of Global Affairs 

Room 3320 400NIB

Phone: (734) 936-2705

Fax: (734) 615-9771

Jody Lori, Associate Dean for Global Affairs and PAHO/WHO Collaborating Center(734) 763-0097
Leslie Davis, Academic Advisor/Counselor Intermediate(734) 615-4494
Rebecca Fritts, Administrative Assistant Intermediate(734) 936-2705
Visiting Scholars (Room 2310)(734) 763-5175

Additional Information

MailroomRoom 2325 400NIB
North Ingalls Building Auditorium300 North Ingalls St., Room N12C25
Maintenance – PlantPhone: (734) 647-2059
Technology Support (IT)Phone: (734) 764-4425