Administrative Faculty and Staff

Office Legend

SNB
School of Nursing Building, 426 North Ingalls, Ann Arbor, MI 48109-5482
400NIB 400 North Ingalls, Ann Arbor, MI 48109-5482
 

Dean's Unit:

Office of the Dean 

Suite 1320, 400NIB
Phone: (734) 764-7185
Fax: (734) 764-7186
Patricia Hurn, Dean and Professor (734) 764-7185
Mary Fallert, Senior Project Specialist (734) 764-3972
Danielle Garner-Jones, Administrative Assistant Intermediate (734) 764-7185
Rushika Patel, Senior Director for Diversity, Equity and Inclusion (734) 647-0143
DCR teleconference line
(734) 763-0327

Office of Development & Alumni Relations

Room 1154, 400NIB
Phone: (734) 763-9710
Fax: (734) 615-5696
Colleen Zimmerman, Executive Director of Development and Alumni Relations (734) 764-1545
Dina Kutinsky, Assistant Director of Development (734) 764-5891
Stacey Doyle, Assistant Director of Development (734) 615-3272
Jodi Smolek, Annual Giving and Alumni Relations Coordinator (734) 763-9524
Kelly Palkowski, Administrative Assistant Intermediate (734) 763-9710

Office of Business & Administration

Maureen Coerdt, Executive Director of Administration and Assistant Dean for Student Services (734) 763-6730
Erin Schneider, Administrative Specialist (734) 763-6730

Business Analysis & Planning

Fax: (734) 936-3284
Carleen Champagne, Director of Project Management (734) 763-9842
Donna Constant, Financial Specialist Associate (734) 647-4216
Joann Crescio, Academic Program Specialist (734) 763-3212
Joy Millina, Senior Budget Analyst (734) 615-9070
Beverley Smith, Financial Specialist (734) 764-1317
Bradley Sroka, Financial Aid Officer Intermediate (734) 764-6690
Lori Stautz, Business Manager (734) 763-7115
Andre Toth, Contracts Administrator (734) 936-3730

Facilities Management

Eric Skalski, Facilities Manager (734) 647-4098

Human Resources

Fax: (734) 764-4429
Lori Ristau, Director of HR (734) 936-3285
Jade Lange, HR Generalist Intermediate (734) 764-7777
Kari Matthew, HR Generalist Senior (734) 763-6792
Jessica Mauney, HR Generalist Intermediate (734) 764-9522

Marketing & Communications

Mike Brinich, Communications & Marketing Director (734) 763-1682 
Jaime Meyers, Communications Lead (734) 764-7006
Lauren Stuart, Marketing Coordinator  (734) 647-5247
Kate Wright, Project Specialist (734) 763-0016

Information Technology

Room 4237, 400NIB
Fax: (734) 615-1666
Kinnothan Nelson, Director of Technology (734) 647-0354
Tina Chang, Instructional Technology Designer (734) 615-9178
Hairong Geng, Systems Programmer/Analyst Senior (734) 647-0352
Thomas Lee, Web Software Developer (734) 647-4851
James Rasmussen, Instructional Learning Senior (734) 764-4425

IT Technicians,  sn-its@umich.edu

(734) 764-4425
 

Academic Affairs:

Academic Affairs

Undergraduate Studies

Room: 3150 SNB
Phone: (734) 764-0092
 
Bonnie Hagerty, Associate Dean of Undergraduate Studies(734) 764-7188
Elizabeth (Libby) Brough, Interim Assistant Director for Educational Excellence(734) 936-0243
Chad Gorski, Undergraduate Academic Advisor/Counselor(734) 764-0116
Rebecca Maley, Student Success Coordinator(734) 647-3942
Rachel Patterson, Undergraduate Academic Advisor/Counselor(734) 764-0116
Josie Pickens, Administrative Assistant for Associate Dean of Undergraduate Studies(734) 764-7188
Penny Riley, Interim Director for the Undergraduate Traditional Program(734) 764-8921
Denise Sistek, Administrative Assistant Associate(734) 764-0092

PhD Graduate Studies

Room:4320 400 NIB
Phone: (734) 764-9555
 

Janean Holden, Barbara A. Therrien Collegiate Chair and Associate Dean of Research and Rackham Graduate Studies

(734) 764-9555
Bethany Osborne, Administrative Assistant and PhD Program Coordinator(734) 764-9555
Ellen Lavoie Smith, Director of PhD program(734) 936-1267

Practice and Professional Graduate Studies

Room: 3160 400 NIB
Phone: (734) 764-3811
Fax: (734) 764-5741
 
Lisa Kane Low, Associate Dean for Practice and Professional Graduate Studies(734) 764-3811
Patricia Lovelace, Administrative Assistant(734) 764-3811
Theresa Davis, Administrative Assistant for Clinical Placements(734) 763-7304
Anne Marie Garbinski, Clinical Placement Administrator(734) 764-0659
Ryan Shell, Graduate Academic Advisor/Counselor(734) 647-4237
Julie Stilber, Graduate Academic Advisor/Counselor(734) 615-6154
Admissions and Records
Room 3150 SNB
Phone: (734) 763-5985
Fax: (734) 647-1419
Michele Thompson, Director(734) 763-5237
Amanda Armstrong, Admissions Officer Associate(734) 647-7312
Carrie Bachler, Administrative Assistant Intermediate(734) 764-6233
Cari Ceo, Recruiter Coordinator Unit-Undergraduate(734) 764-3812
Bernadette Greco, Recruiting Supervisor(734) 615-4739
Scott Krywko, Academic Services Associate(734) 936-0881
Katie Martin, Recruiter Coordinator Unit-Graduate(734) 764-0115
Alicia Schuster, Recruiter Coordinator Unit-Graduate(734) 764-9145
Kathryn Wood, Administrative Specialist Intermediate Healthcare(734) 763-3121

Faculty Support Services

Rhonda McCammon Howell, Manager of Faculty Support Services(734) 936-3170
Alisa Maiville, Administrative Assistant Intermediate (734) 764-8152
Isslam Moubarak, Administrative Assistant Intermediate(734) 763-0002
Michelle Pineau, Administrative Assistant Associate(734) 763-5985

 Clinical Learning Center

A275 SNB
Phone: (734) 936-1410
Michelle Aebersold, Director of Simulation and Educational Innovation(734) 615-8498
Jeri Antilla, Instructional Learning Intermediate(734) 764-6901
Rachel Derocher, Laboratory/Classroom Services Technician(734) 764-4192
Nina Favor, Instructional Learning Intermediate(734) 936-3631
Amanda Nuechterlein, Assistant Director of the Clinical Learning Center(734) 764-0095
Ben Oliver, Simulation Technician(734) 936-1410
Terri Soltis, Instructional Learning Intermediate(734) 763-3071

Academic Departments:

Health Behavior and Biological Sciences

Suite 2160, 400NIB
Phone: (734) 763-0001
Fax: (734) 936-5525
Dr. Janet Larson, Division Chair (734) 763-0011
Christopher Connelly, Executive Secretary (734) 763-0011
Isslam Moubarak, Administrative Assistant Intermediate (734) 763-7058

Systems, Populations and Leadership

Suite 4170, 400NIB
Phone: (734) 764-8152
Fax: (734) 647-2416
Dr. Marita Titler, Division Chair (734) 763-1188
Alisa Maiville, Administrative Assistant Intermediate (734) 764-8152
Glen Marian, Executive Secretary (734) 763-1188

Research & Global Affairs:

Office of Research

Suite 4320 400NIB
Phone: (734) 764-9555
Fax: (734) 647-9325
Dr. Janean Holden, Barbara A. Therrien Collegiate Chair and Associate Dean, Research and Rackham Graduate Studies (734) 764-9555

 

Bethany Osborne, Administrative Assistant Intermediate (734) 764-9555
Dr. Robert Ploutz-Snyder, Research Scientist and Director, Applied Biostatistical Laboratory (734) 647-0462
Dr. James Yang, Research Scientist (734) 764-4143
Bidisha Ghosh, Statistician Intermediate (734) 615-9640

Grants & Research Office

Room 4217 400NIB
Fax: (734) 615-1666
Elizabeth Brouhard, Administrative Assistant Intermediate(734) 647-2260 
Carleen Champagne, Director of Project Management (734) 763-9842
Lori Stautz, Business Manager (734) 615-1602
Philip Furspan, Research Area Specialist (734) 647-0112
Nolan Hanson, Contract & Grants Specialist (734) 764-8058
Karen Kirchner, Research Program Manager (734) 615-3258
Joel Scharboneau, Business Systems Analyst Intermediate  (734) 647-2261
Karen Szemak, Contract & Grants Specialist (734) 615-8485
Gary Vandermade, Contract and Grants Specialist (734) 647-0278
 

Office of Global Affairs

Room 3320 400NIB
Phone: (734) 936-2705
Fax: (734) 615-9771
Dr. Jody Lori, Associate Dean for Global Affairs and PAHO/WHO Collaborating Center (734) 763-0097
Dr. Leslie Davis, Academic Advisor/Counselor Intermediate (734) 615-4494
Rebecca Fritts, Administrative Assistant Intermediate (734) 936-2705
Visiting Scholars (Room 2310) (734) 763-5175

 

Additional Information

Mailroom Room 2325 400NIB
North Ingalls Building Auditorium 300 North Ingalls St., Room N12C25
Maintenance – Plant Phone: (734) 647-2059
Technology Support (IT) Phone: (734) 764-4425